Powerhouse Simple Ingredients Series - Jojoba Oil
Common Name: Jojoba Oil
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis
Jojoba oil is the name given to a rich liquid pressed from the seeds of the jojoba tree, which grows in the wild in various warm and dry climates, similar to Southwestern US and Northern Mexico.
It mostly (97%) consists of liquid wax, which is structurally very similar to the natural components of human sebum. So, Jojoba oil is not a plant oil, but it is called so because of its pale yellow color and oily consistency. Extensive studies on Jojoba oil have shown it to have antioxidant, anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties.
The combination of skin health benefits and the similarity of our bodies' natural oils, makes Jojoba Oil an incredible addition to many skincare products, and specifically hair and scalp products. When Jojoba Oil is applied to skin and sweat follicles, it signals that additional sebum is not needed from the body, which keeps skin from producing excess oil. A reduction in oil production helps keep pores clean and may help prevent acne.
For these reasons (and MANY more), you can find organic Jojoba Oil in a variety of Mooseberry products like Jojoba Unscented Shampoo and Conditioner, Head & Beard Oil, and our Face Creams and Serums.